Supreme Court has No Authority to Re-Define Marriage

444

The Supreme Court heard oral arguments concerning the legalization of same-sex marriage recently. This means that a decision concerning the re-definition of marriage will be forthcoming this summer. Notice that I used the term “re-definition” rather than “definition.” This is a key point. The Supreme Court is not being asked to define marriage, it is being asked to re-define it. Marriage was defined for all time several thousand years ago by an authority much higher than the Supreme Court. Consequently, regardless of how the Supreme Court rules on this historic case, its decision will be wrong (unless, of course, the justices rule that they lack the authority to rule).

Re-defining marriage exceeds the authority of the Supreme Court as set forth in Sections 1 and 2 of the U.S. Constitution. Section 2 of the Constitution clearly states that “The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution, the laws of the United States, and treaties made, or which shall be made, under this authority…” The functional phrase in this Section is “…arising under this Constitution…” The definition of marriage does not fall under the purview of the Constitution, and it never has. Our Founding Fathers did not define marriage, nor does the Constitution. No part of Section 1 or 2 or any other section of the Constitution empowers the justices to even hear a case in which their ruling is dependent on re-defining a concept that falls outside the limits of the Constitution.
Read more at PatriotUpdate

Posting Policy
We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, vulgarity, profanity, all caps, or discourteous behavior. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain a courteous and useful public environment where we can engage in reasonable discourse. Read more.

Trending on Liberty Alliance

STAY IN THE LOOP
Don't miss a thing. Sign up for our email newsletter to become a Liberty Alliance insider.